Privacy Policy

Flyt Property Investment (“Pty”) Ltd (“Flyt”) owns and operates this website. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website (“the website”), which is set out on this website page. The Privacy Policy describes how Flyt collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

The Privacy Policy applies to any website, application, form, document, product or service which references this Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” and “your” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal information belonging to you and visitors of our site is only collected when it is voluntarily submitted via this website.

As we may need to collect your information to provide you with further services or to attend to your requests or queries, it is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with any applicable privacy laws in South Africa.

Use of Personal Information

We have regulatory obligations, including compliance with anti-money laundering legislation, to process your personal information. This includes verifying your identity or the identity of your beneficial owner and/or controlling persons. We are also required by various laws to maintain a record of our dealings with clients.

Personal information that visitors submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Correspondences containing personal information are stored on our servers for record-keeping and reference purposes only.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information submitted through this website in order to maximise our service offerings, including, but not limited to your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information.

Mandatory Disclosure in Certain Circumstances

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, we may disclose information when lawfully required to do so:

  • To comply with any relevant legislation;
  • To comply with any legal process;
  • By any regulatory authority (for example, the Financial Sector Conduct Authority or the South African Revenue Services).

Security

Flyt strives to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore, you do so at your own risk. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Where third parties (our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems) are required to process your personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this policy and for other lawful requirements, we ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.

Your personal information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Your IP address is sometimes used to assist in the diagnosis of certain problems and the troubleshooting of those problems with our website service. This information is gathered and collected in aggregate and therefore cannot be traced to an individual user.

Hyperlinks to third-party sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third-party websites. These linked sites are not operated by us, nor is it under our control. Therefore, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Flyt also uses certain social networking services such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram and Twitter to communicate with the public and Flyt clients. When you communicate with Flyt through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our digital channels on those pages where the links are displayed. If you are logged into those services (including any Google service) while using our digital channels, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of Flyt’s privacy policies and practices. Please ensure that you fully acquaint yourself with the terms of any such third-party privacy policies and practices.

Access to and correction of your information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offers you the right to access information held by us in certain instances. This right can be exercised in accordance with the Flyt POPIA Manual.

In accordance with POPIA, you have a right to correct any of your personal information held by Flyt. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Problems or queries

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at popi@flytproperty.co.za.

The Information Regulator

Whereas we would appreciate the opportunity to first address any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

APPLIED INGENUITY

Ready to Invest?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


NEED A FREE TAX CONSULTATION?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


READY TO INVEST?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


READY TO INVEST?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


READY TO INVEST?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


READY TO INVEST?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


READY TO INVEST?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


NEED MORE INFORMATION?Fill in your details below and we’ll contact you


WHAT IS SECTION 12

Section 12J of the Income Tax Act – the most efficient tax saving tool, provided by SARS and government that allows you to hold on to your tax cash while investing it wisely.

The section specifically aims to help the growth of small and medium sized businesses by increasing their access to equity finance. To attract investors into this typically under-funded sector, which is imperative for driving economic growth, SARS has written Section 12J into the Tax Act, which offers taxpayers a 100% tax deduction in the year of investment if they invest in SMMEs by way of subscription of shares in a Section 12J Venture Capital Company.

Flyt’s Section 12J compliant property developments give investors the full 12J tax deduction, allowing them to put this saving/refund towards their property purchase. This means that SARS will effectively fund up to 45% of the purchase price of the property.

Newsletter sign up

Latest developments

Upper East Side

Available Project

31 Brickfield Road, Salt River, Cape Town

One Thibault

Available Project

1 Thibault Square, CBD, Cape Town

Admiral Beach

Available Project

Main Road, Struisbaai, L'Agulhas

Eaton Square

SOLD OUT

167 Main Road, Diep River, Cape Town

Wink Aparthotel

SOLD OUT

31 Heerengracht Street, Foreshore, Cape Town

Quivertree

SOLD OUT

2 Faure Street, Stellenbosch